Loading...

New Zealand Skilled Migrant points system

Sponsored Links:

Once confirmed that you can gather the basic requirements for a skilled migrant visa. Then it’s time to get awareness about the Immigration points of New Zealand. This article will help you to learn how to calculate points for New Zealand immigration process.

New Zealand Immigration Points System

The New Zealand Skilled Migrant points system is designed in such a way that to show their interest that is ranked. New Zealand Immigration rule is to create invitations to apply for residence to those people who wishes to stay in New Zealand.

New Zealand immigration points calculator

Age:
Family:
Employment:
Employment bonus points:
Work experience in skilled employment:
Bonus points for work experience in New Zealand:
Bonus points for work experience in an identified future growth area:
Bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage:
Qualifications:
Bonus points for qualifications:
Total Points :

395 total views, 1 views today

Sponsored Links:

The New Zealand Immigration points system explained

New Zealand Immigration points system for the skilled migrant visa is an important point to that helps with the immigration process. Thus, it is a form that points score that you are able to find out.

  • If you are qualified for skilled migrant visa.
  • At a point where you do not qualify, and what are the other sources you may follow.
  • The processes you must follow with the application.

What Do You Get New Zealand Immigration Points For?

Here are some of the points that are given for age, having family members in New Zealand, your employment, previous work experience, and qualifications. Therefore, you need to score minimum score of 100 points that can be able to cabin an Expression of Interest. To learn about UK based point calculator click on

Age

Age Points
20-29 30
30-39 25
40-44 20
45-49 10
50-55 5

If you are older than 55 years of age than you will not qualify

Family

Candidates who want to get immigration for New Zealand need to score 10 points for having close family those who are already living in New Zealand.

Employment

Current Employment or Offer of Employment Points
Having a job in New Zealand 50
Currently Working in a skilled job in New Zealand for less than  1 Year 50
Currently Working in a skilled job  in New Zealand for more than 1 year 60

Employment bonus Points

Current Employment or Offer of Employment Points
In an identified future growth area 10
In an area of absolute skills shortage 10
In a region outside Auckland 30
Partner/spouse has a skilled job or job offer 20

Work experience in skilled employment

Duration Points
2 Years 10
4 years 15
6 years 20
8 years 25
10 years 30

 Bonus Points for Work experience

Duration Points
1 Year 5
2 Years 10
3 Years + 15

 Bonus points for work experience in an identified future growth area

Duration Points
2-5 years 10
6 years + 15

Bonus Points for Work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage

Duration Points
2-5 years 10
6 years+ 15

 Qualifications

Qualification Level Points
4-6(such as a trade qualification or diploma) 40
7-8 (such as a Bachelor’s degree) 50
9-10 (such as a Master’s degree or doctorate) 60

 Bonus points for qualifications

Qualification Points
2 years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a Bachelor’s degree 10
1 year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a post-graduate degree 10
2 years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a post-graduate degree 15
Qualification in an identified future growth area 10
Qualification in an area of absolute skills shortage 10
Partner/spouse holds a level 4-6 qualification 10
Partner/spouse holds a level 7 qualification or higher 20